White Willow Bark Extract
Product Name: White Willow Bark Extract
Category: Plant Extracts
Effective components: Salicin
Product specification: 15%, 25%, 50%, 98%
Quality Control: In House
Molecular weight: 286.28
CAS No: 138-52-3
Appearance: white crystal powder
Identification: Passes all criteria tests
Product Function: White Willow Bark Powder help reduce pain, reduce fever, anti-inflation.
Storage: keep in cool and dry place, well-closed, away from moisture or direct sunlight.
What is White Willow Bark？
White willow bark is an herbal supplement. Its trees are deciduous trees, up to 10-20 meters tall; the crown is spreading and the bark is dark gray; the young branches and leaves have silvery white hairs. The young flowers and leaves of white willow are edible, and the bark, branches and stems are used medicinally. The bark, branches, and stems are used medicinally. They can be harvested throughout the year from March to April and from April to May.
What is White Willow Bark Extract？
White willow bark extract is extracted from the bark, branches and stems of the willow family, Willow family, and then spray dried. The main active ingredient is salicin, which in its state is a fine brown or off-white powder with aspirin-like properties, and is an effective anti-inflammatory ingredient traditionally used to heal wounds and relieve muscle pain.
Studies have found that salicin is an inhibitor of oxidase (NADHoxidase), which has anti-wrinkle, increases skin radiance and elasticity, reduces pigmentation, increases skin moisture and other effects, and has anti-aging, exfoliating, oil control and acne skin care effects in cosmetics.
Applications of White Willow Bark Extract：
The main active ingredient, salicin, not only affects the regulation of genes in the skin, but also regulates gene clusters associated with the biological process of skin aging, which are called functional "youthful gene clusters". In addition, salicin plays an important role in the production and maintenance of collagen, one of the key proteins in the skin, thus increasing skin elasticity and achieving anti-wrinkle effects.
White willow bark extract has a significant life-extending effect on yeast, up to 5 times longer, and is a promising anti-aging ingredient, more so than rapamycin.
White willow bark extract not only has excellent anti-aging and anti-wrinkle properties, but also has highly effective anti-inflammatory activity. Salicin has some anti-inflammatory properties due to its aspirin-like properties and can be used to relieve facial acne, herpetic inflammation and sunburn. It contains salicylic acid, a BHA, which is a natural exfoliator used in several acne treatments because it helps the skin shed dead cells while clearing pores. It also contains phenolic acids, including salicin, salicortin and flavonoids, tannins and minerals that help rejuvenate the skin.
Certificate of Analysis
|Loss on Drying||5.0% Max.||Eur.Ph.7.0 [2.5.12]||2.21%|
|Total Ash||5.0% Max.||Eur.Ph.7.0 [2.4.16]||1.05%|
|Sieve||100% pass 80 mesh||USP36<786>||Conforms|
|Solvents Residue||Meet Eur.Ph.7.0 <5.4>||Eur.Ph.7.0 <2.4.24>||Conforms|
|Pesticides Residue||Meet USP Requirements||USP36 <561>||Conforms|
|Total Heavy Metals||10ppm Max.||Eur.Ph.7.0 <2.2.58> ICP-MS||Conforms|
|Lead (Pb)||2.0ppm Max.||Eur.Ph.7.0 <2.2.58> ICP-MS||Conforms|
|Arsenic (As)||1.0ppm Max.||Eur.Ph.7.0 <2.2.58> ICP-MS||Conforms|
|Cadmium(Cd)||1.0ppm Max.||Eur.Ph.7.0 <2.2.58> ICP-MS||Conforms|
|Mercury (Hg)||0.5ppm Max.||Eur.Ph.7.0 <2.2.58> ICP-MS||Conforms|
|Total Plate Count||NMT 1000cfu/g||USP <2021>||Conforms|
|Total Yeast & Mold||NMT 100cfu/g||USP <2021>||Conforms|
|Packing&Storage||Packed in paper-drums and two plastic-bags inside.|
|Store in a well-closed container away from moisture, light, oxygen.|
|Shelf life||24 months under the conditions above and in its original packaging.|